The Avenir Condo Privacy Policy


 

Contacting the Data Protection Officer   Where you: (i) legitimately request access to Personal Data relating to you which is in the possession and control of The Avenir Condo; (ii) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or this Policy; or (iii) wish to correct Personal Data relating to you which is in the possession and control of The Avenir Condo, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) in accordance with our standard procedures as stated hereinafter. In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (the “Act”), The Avenir Condo has established a process for receiving and responding to any query or complaint that may arise with respect to the application of this Act. To ensure that The Avenir Condo receives your complaints and enquiries, please send the same via email to the DPO at the following email address: enquiry@avenircondo.sg

    Purpose of Collection of Personal Data   The Avenir Condo collects Personal Data for the purposes of: • Keeping prospects/clients informed of new property launches or existing property for sale or rent; • Following up on prospect’s/client’s expression of interest to purchase or rent a property; • Checking with HDB or government agencies on prospect’s/client’s eligibility to purchase a new HDB flat or executive condo; • Servicing a prospect’s/client’s application to book a unit at a new property launch; • Processing and completing a sale/resale or rental transaction; • Performing valuation of property (using anonymised data); • Conducting land sales, en bloc sales or investment building sales by bidding; • Conducting property and other related auctions; • Conducting balloting exercises at new property launches; and • Conducting market research and analysis (using anonymised data).

In addition, The Avenir Condo collects your Personal Data if you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment or for a real estate salesperson’s or agent’s position: • Processing your application including pre-recruitment checks, such as in relation to your qualifications and work experience; • Shortlisting candidates for interviews; • Providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening/vetting; • Collecting information about your suitability for the position applied for; • Communicating with you as required by The Avenir Condo to comply with its policies and processes, including for business continuity purposes; or • Any other purposes relating to the aforesaid.

    Transfer of Personal Data Overseas   Your Personal Data may be processed by The Avenir Condo, its partners, salespersons, agents and third parties providing services to The Avenir Condo, in jurisdictions outside of Singapore. In this event The Avenir Condo will comply with the data protection provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act in respect of the transferred personal data while such personal data remains in its possession or under its control; and will ensure that the recipient of your personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide your personal data a standard of protection that is comparable to that under the Act.

    Accuracy of Personal Data   Where possible, we will validate your Personal Data provided using generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the use of checksum verification on some numeric fields such as NRIC number. In some instances, The Avenir Condo is able to validate the Personal Data provided against pre-existing data held by us. In some cases, The Avenir Condo is required to see original documentation before we may use the Personal Data such as with Personal Identifiers and/or proof of address. To assist in ensuring the accuracy of your Personal Data in our possession, so as to allow The Avenir Condo to remain in compliance with the Act, you are required to inform us of any updates of any parts of your Personal Data by sending a clearly worded email to the DPO at the email address provided at Paragraph 1.2. The Avenir Condo shall not be liable for any damage, claim and/or harm suffered by you as a result of your failure to update us of any change of your Personal Data. Should you fail to inform us of your new home address, any correspondence sent by us to your last home address shall be deemed to have been duly received by you.

    Protection of Personal Data   The Avenir Condo uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Data and will not knowingly allow access to this data to anyone outside The Avenir Condo, other than to you or as described in this Policy.

    Access and Correction of Personal Data   In accordance with Paragraph 1.1 of this Policy, you have the right to: (a) check whether The Avenir Condo holds any Personal Data relating to you and, if so, obtain copies of such data and information about the ways in which your Personal Data have been or may have been used or disclosed by The Avenir Condo within the past year; and (b) require The Avenir Condo to correct any Personal Data relating to you which is inaccurate for the purpose for which it is being used.

The Avenir Condo reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your requests under Paragraph 6.1(a). Upon payment of the requisite fee, your request shall be processed within a reasonable time. If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to The Avenir Condo or if you wish to check on the manner in which The Avenir Condo uses and processes your Personal Data, our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information The Avenir Condo shall respond to an access or correction request within 30 days from the time the request is made. If The Avenir Condo is unable to respond within 30 days, The Avenir Condo will inform you in writing within that time frame, of the time by which it will be able to respond to the request.

    Storage and Retention of Personal Data   The Avenir Condo will delete, as reasonably possible, or otherwise anonymise any Personal Data in the event that the Personal Data is not required for any reasonable business or legal purposes The Avenir Condo and where the Personal Data is deleted from The Avenir Condo’s electronic, manual or other filing systems in accordance with our internal procedures and/or other agreements.

    Withdrawal of consent   Should you wish to withdraw your consent for any of the purposes set out in Paragraph 2.1 and 2.2 above, you may do so by contacting our DPO at the email address stated above in Paragraph 1.2.

    Contacting you   To the extent that any of the communication means which you have provided us with (which may include your telephone number and fax number) is/will be listed on the Do Not Call Registry (the “DNC”), by agreeing to this Policy, by any means of indication, you hereby grant The Avenir Condo your clear and unambiguous consent to contact you using all of your communication means you have provided to us including using voice calls, SMS, Whatsapp, MMS, fax or other similar communications applications or methods, for the purposes as stated in Paragraphs 2.1 and 2.2.